How Much Chicken for 75 People (Pounds, Kilos & Pieces)

For 75 guests you need
45 lbs (20 kg) of bone-in chicken
about 113 pieces · 1.5 pieces per person · ~$526 total · $7.01/guest

Prices checked Oct 2026, average US grocery prices. Portions follow common catering rules of thumb; safe temperatures follow USDA. How we calculate

Chicken for 75 guests means about 113 pieces, roughly 45 lbs. Bone-in thighs bought in bulk from a warehouse store are the practical choice. Run several grills with staggered batches for continuous service; thighs hold in covered pans for up to 90 minutes without drying out.

Grilled chicken pieces on BBQ grill grates at golden hour

Thighs vs Breasts vs Wings for 75 People

If you serve only…Per personFor 75 guestsWeight to buy
Bone-in thighs2 pieces150 thighs49.5 lbs (22 kg)
Drumsticks2–3 pieces188 drumsticks47 lbs (21 kg)
Bone-in split breasts1 piece75 breasts56.5 lbs (26 kg)
Boneless breasts1 piece75 breasts37.5 lbs (17 kg)
Wings (flats + drums)10 pieces750 pieces75 lbs (34 kg)
Whole chickens¼ bird19 birds85.5 lbs (39 kg)

Each row is an alternative to the 113 mixed pieces above, not an addition. Thighs are the easiest cut for a crowd: cheaper per pound and they stay juicy in a covered pan. If chicken shares the menu with another meat, use 1 piece per person instead.

Plan for Exactly 75 Guests

Grill loads10 loads of about 12 pieces on a 22-inch kettle, 35 minutes each
Grills to serve in ~70 min5 kettle-size grills running at once
Family packs to buyabout 12 packs of 4 lbs
Marinade8 gallon zip bags (about 15 pieces each), overnight in the fridge
Thawing if frozenmove to the fridge 2 days ahead (USDA: about 1 day per 4–5 lbs per package)
Holding pans7 half-size foil pans with lids for about 34 lbs of cooked meat
Drinks cooler4 × 48-quart coolers for 188 cans, plus 12 × 10-lb bags of ice
Serving help3 cooking, 3 on serving and refills

Complete Shopping List for 75

ItemQuantityEst. cost
Grilled Chicken (bone-in thighs and drumsticks)45 lbs (20 kg)$113
Charcoal37.5 lbs (3 bags of 16 lbs)$56
Drinks, mixed (2.5 per person)188$207
Potato salad (0.3 lb per person)22.5 lbs (10 kg)$56
Coleslaw (0.3 lb per person)22.5 lbs (10 kg)$56
Plates, napkins, cutlery, condiments80 plates, 160 napkins$38
Estimated total$7.01 per guest$526

Pieces: about 113 mixed bone-in pieces at roughly 0.4 lb (180 g) each.

Gear for This Cook

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

ThermoPro TP-16 Digital ThermometerThe only reliable way to know every piece has reached 165°F.
See options on Amazon
Weber Rapidfire Chimney StarterLights a full load of charcoal in about 15 minutes without lighter fluid.
See options on Amazon

Adjust for Your Crowd

The numbers above assume adults with chicken as the main dish and two sides. Scale them for your event:

SituationMultiplierGrilled Chicken for 75
Main dish, no other meats×145 lbs (20 kg)
Served with two other meats×0.418 lbs (8.2 kg)
Big eaters or an all-day event×1.2556 lbs (26 kg)
Self-serve buffet×1.254 lbs (24 kg)

Cooking Details

Target temperature: 165°F internal (USDA, all poultry)

Cook time: 25–35 minutes over medium heat, flipping once

Cooking tip: Start skin-side down over medium heat. Brush on BBQ sauce only in the last 5 minutes, because the sugar burns quickly.

Food safety: don't leave cooked meat out more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F (USDA). Keep hot food above 140°F.

Want to change drinks, sides and sauces, or download a PDF shopping list?

Open Full BBQ Calculator →

FAQ

How many pounds of chicken for 75 people?

Buy about 45 lbs (20 kg) of bone-in chicken for 75 people. That is 0.6 lb per person, or about 113 mixed thighs and drumsticks. For boneless breasts, 37.5 lbs (17 kg) is enough.

How many pieces of chicken do I need for 75 guests?

Plan about 113 pieces of bone-in chicken, which is 1.5 per guest. If you serve only thighs, buy 150. If you serve split breasts, 1 per person (75) is enough because they are larger.

What does chicken for 75 people cost?

The meat costs about $113 at average US grocery prices ($2.50/lb). With charcoal, drinks, two sides and supplies, budget about $526 in total, or $7.01 per guest.

Other Meats for 75 Guests

Grilled Chicken for Other Party Sizes