How Much Chicken for 35 People (Pounds, Kilos & Pieces)

For 35 guests you need
21 lbs (9.5 kg) of bone-in chicken
about 53 pieces · 1.5 pieces per person · ~$246 total · $7.03/guest

Prices checked Oct 2026, average US grocery prices. Portions follow common catering rules of thumb; safe temperatures follow USDA. How we calculate

For 35 people you need 21 lbs (9.5 kg) of bone-in chicken (about 53 pieces · 1.5 pieces per person), about $246 for the whole party with drinks, sides and charcoal. Plan a second set of hands at the grill and set the food out buffet-style.

Grilled Chicken on a BBQ grill

Thighs vs Breasts vs Wings for 35 People

If you serve only…Per personFor 35 guestsWeight to buy
Bone-in thighs2 pieces70 thighs23 lbs (10 kg)
Drumsticks2–3 pieces88 drumsticks22 lbs (9.9 kg)
Bone-in split breasts1 piece35 breasts26.5 lbs (12 kg)
Boneless breasts1 piece35 breasts17.5 lbs (7.9 kg)
Wings (flats + drums)10 pieces350 pieces35 lbs (16 kg)
Whole chickens¼ bird9 birds40.5 lbs (18 kg)

Each row is an alternative to the 53 mixed pieces above, not an addition. Thighs are the easiest cut for a crowd: cheaper per pound and they stay juicy in a covered pan. If chicken shares the menu with another meat, use 1 piece per person instead.

Plan for Exactly 35 Guests

Grill loads5 loads of about 12 pieces on a 22-inch kettle, 35 minutes each
Grills to serve in ~70 min3 kettle-size grills running at once
Family packs to buyabout 6 packs of 4 lbs
Marinade4 gallon zip bags (about 15 pieces each), overnight in the fridge
Thawing if frozenmove to the fridge 2 days ahead (USDA: about 1 day per 4–5 lbs per package)
Holding pans4 half-size foil pans with lids for about 16 lbs of cooked meat
Drinks cooler2 × 48-quart coolers for 88 cans, plus 6 × 10-lb bags of ice
Serving help2 cooking, 2 on serving and refills

Complete Shopping List for 35

ItemQuantityEst. cost
Grilled Chicken (bone-in thighs and drumsticks)21 lbs (9.5 kg)$53
Charcoal17.5 lbs (2 bags of 16 lbs)$26
Drinks, mixed (2.5 per person)88$97
Potato salad (0.3 lb per person)10.5 lbs (4.8 kg)$26
Coleslaw (0.3 lb per person)10.5 lbs (4.8 kg)$26
Plates, napkins, cutlery, condiments40 plates, 80 napkins$18
Estimated total$7.03 per guest$246

Pieces: about 53 mixed bone-in pieces at roughly 0.4 lb (180 g) each.

Gear for This Cook

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

ThermoPro TP-16 Digital ThermometerThe only reliable way to know every piece has reached 165°F.
See options on Amazon
Weber Rapidfire Chimney StarterLights a full load of charcoal in about 15 minutes without lighter fluid.
See options on Amazon

Adjust for Your Crowd

The numbers above assume adults with chicken as the main dish and two sides. Scale them for your event:

SituationMultiplierGrilled Chicken for 35
Main dish, no other meats×121 lbs (9.5 kg)
Served with one other meat×0.612.6 lbs (5.7 kg)
Served with two other meats×0.48.4 lbs (3.8 kg)
Self-serve buffet×1.225 lbs (11 kg)

Cooking Details

Target temperature: 165°F internal (USDA, all poultry)

Cook time: 25–35 minutes over medium heat, flipping once

Cooking tip: Start skin-side down over medium heat. Brush on BBQ sauce only in the last 5 minutes, because the sugar burns quickly.

Food safety: don't leave cooked meat out more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F (USDA). Keep hot food above 140°F.

Want to change drinks, sides and sauces, or download a PDF shopping list?

Open Full BBQ Calculator →

FAQ

How many pounds of chicken for 35 people?

Buy about 21 lbs (9.5 kg) of bone-in chicken for 35 people. That is 0.6 lb per person, or about 53 mixed thighs and drumsticks. For boneless breasts, 17.5 lbs (7.9 kg) is enough.

How many pieces of chicken do I need for 35 guests?

Plan about 53 pieces of bone-in chicken, which is 1.5 per guest. If you serve only thighs, buy 70. If you serve split breasts, 1 per person (35) is enough because they are larger.

What does chicken for 35 people cost?

The meat costs about $53 at average US grocery prices ($2.50/lb). With charcoal, drinks, two sides and supplies, budget about $246 in total, or $7.03 per guest.

Plan the Rest for 35 Guests

Other Meats for 35 Guests

Grilled Chicken for Other Party Sizes