How Much Chicken for 25 People (Pounds, Kilos & Pieces)

For 25 guests you need
15 lbs (6.8 kg) of bone-in chicken
about 38 pieces · 1.5 pieces per person · ~$177 total · $7.08/guest

Prices checked Oct 2026, average US grocery prices. Portions follow common catering rules of thumb; safe temperatures follow USDA. How we calculate

Chicken for 25 guests is best handled with thighs or a mix of thighs and drumsticks — 37–38 pieces total. At this size, marinate everything in large zip-lock bags (10–12 pieces per bag) the night before. Cook in 3 rounds and keep finished batches warm in a covered roasting pan with a splash of broth.

Grilled chicken pieces on BBQ grill grates at golden hour

Thighs vs Breasts vs Wings for 25 People

If you serve only…Per personFor 25 guestsWeight to buy
Bone-in thighs2 pieces50 thighs16.5 lbs (7.5 kg)
Drumsticks2–3 pieces63 drumsticks15.6 lbs (7.1 kg)
Bone-in split breasts1 piece25 breasts18.8 lbs (8.5 kg)
Boneless breasts1 piece25 breasts12.5 lbs (5.7 kg)
Wings (flats + drums)10 pieces250 pieces25 lbs (11 kg)
Whole chickens¼ bird7 birds31.5 lbs (14 kg)

Each row is an alternative to the 38 mixed pieces above, not an addition. Thighs are the easiest cut for a crowd: cheaper per pound and they stay juicy in a covered pan. If chicken shares the menu with another meat, use 1 piece per person instead.

Plan for Exactly 25 Guests

Grill loads4 loads of about 12 pieces on a 22-inch kettle, 35 minutes each
Grills to serve in ~70 min2 kettle-size grills running at once
Family packs to buyabout 4 packs of 4 lbs
Marinade3 gallon zip bags (about 15 pieces each), overnight in the fridge
Thawing if frozenmove to the fridge 2 days ahead (USDA: about 1 day per 4–5 lbs per package)
Holding pans3 half-size foil pans with lids for about 11 lbs of cooked meat
Drinks cooler2 × 48-quart coolers for 63 cans, plus 4 × 10-lb bags of ice
Serving help1 person cooking, 1 on the table

Complete Shopping List for 25

ItemQuantityEst. cost
Grilled Chicken (bone-in thighs and drumsticks)15 lbs (6.8 kg)$38
Charcoal12.5 lbs (1 bag of 16 lbs)$19
Drinks, mixed (2.5 per person)63$69
Potato salad (0.3 lb per person)7.5 lbs (3.4 kg)$19
Coleslaw (0.3 lb per person)7.5 lbs (3.4 kg)$19
Plates, napkins, cutlery, condiments30 plates, 60 napkins$13
Estimated total$7.08 per guest$177

Pieces: about 38 mixed bone-in pieces at roughly 0.4 lb (180 g) each.

Gear for This Cook

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

ThermoPro TP-16 Digital ThermometerThe only reliable way to know every piece has reached 165°F.
See options on Amazon
Weber Rapidfire Chimney StarterLights a full load of charcoal in about 15 minutes without lighter fluid.
See options on Amazon

Adjust for Your Crowd

The numbers above assume adults with chicken as the main dish and two sides. Scale them for your event:

SituationMultiplierGrilled Chicken for 25
Main dish, no other meats×115 lbs (6.8 kg)
Served with one other meat×0.69 lbs (4.1 kg)
Served with two other meats×0.46 lbs (2.7 kg)
Self-serve buffet×1.218 lbs (8.2 kg)

Cooking Details

Target temperature: 165°F internal (USDA, all poultry)

Cook time: 25–35 minutes over medium heat, flipping once

Cooking tip: Start skin-side down over medium heat. Brush on BBQ sauce only in the last 5 minutes, because the sugar burns quickly.

Food safety: don't leave cooked meat out more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F (USDA). Keep hot food above 140°F.

Want to change drinks, sides and sauces, or download a PDF shopping list?

Open Full BBQ Calculator →

FAQ

How many pounds of chicken for 25 people?

Buy about 15 lbs (6.8 kg) of bone-in chicken for 25 people. That is 0.6 lb per person, or about 38 mixed thighs and drumsticks. For boneless breasts, 12.5 lbs (5.7 kg) is enough.

How many pieces of chicken do I need for 25 guests?

Plan about 38 pieces of bone-in chicken, which is 1.5 per guest. If you serve only thighs, buy 50. If you serve split breasts, 1 per person (25) is enough because they are larger.

What does chicken for 25 people cost?

The meat costs about $38 at average US grocery prices ($2.50/lb). With charcoal, drinks, two sides and supplies, budget about $177 in total, or $7.08 per guest.

Other Meats for 25 Guests

Grilled Chicken for Other Party Sizes