How Much Chicken for 15 People (Pounds, Kilos & Pieces)

For 15 guests you need
9 lbs (4.1 kg) of bone-in chicken
about 23 pieces · 1.5 pieces per person · ~$106 total · $7.07/guest

Prices checked Oct 2026, average US grocery prices. Portions follow common catering rules of thumb; safe temperatures follow USDA. How we calculate

Grilling chicken for 15 people means around 22–23 pieces — plan two grill batches to keep everything hot. Thighs over breasts: they tolerate a wider cooking window (165–185°F) so you're not stressed if one batch finishes slightly earlier. A simple lemon-herb marinade scales effortlessly for this group size.

Grilled chicken pieces on BBQ grill grates at golden hour

Thighs vs Breasts vs Wings for 15 People

If you serve only…Per personFor 15 guestsWeight to buy
Bone-in thighs2 pieces30 thighs9.9 lbs (4.5 kg)
Drumsticks2–3 pieces38 drumsticks9.4 lbs (4.3 kg)
Bone-in split breasts1 piece15 breasts11.2 lbs (5.1 kg)
Boneless breasts1 piece15 breasts7.5 lbs (3.4 kg)
Wings (flats + drums)10 pieces150 pieces15 lbs (6.8 kg)
Whole chickens¼ bird4 birds18 lbs (8.2 kg)

Each row is an alternative to the 23 mixed pieces above, not an addition. Thighs are the easiest cut for a crowd: cheaper per pound and they stay juicy in a covered pan. If chicken shares the menu with another meat, use 1 piece per person instead.

Plan for Exactly 15 Guests

Grill loads2 loads of about 12 pieces on a 22-inch kettle, 35 minutes each
Grills to serve in ~70 min1 kettle-size grill running at once
Family packs to buyabout 3 packs of 4 lbs
Marinade2 gallon zip bags (about 15 pieces each), overnight in the fridge
Thawing if frozenmove to the fridge 2 days ahead (USDA: about 1 day per 4–5 lbs per package)
Holding pans2 half-size foil pans with lids for about 7 lbs of cooked meat
Drinks cooler1 × 48-quart cooler for 38 cans, plus 3 × 10-lb bags of ice
Serving help1 person cooking, 1 on the table

Complete Shopping List for 15

ItemQuantityEst. cost
Grilled Chicken (bone-in thighs and drumsticks)9 lbs (4.1 kg)$23
Charcoal7.5 lbs (1 bag of 16 lbs)$11
Drinks, mixed (2.5 per person)38$42
Potato salad (0.3 lb per person)4.5 lbs (2.0 kg)$11
Coleslaw (0.3 lb per person)4.5 lbs (2.0 kg)$11
Plates, napkins, cutlery, condiments20 plates, 40 napkins$8
Estimated total$7.07 per guest$106

Pieces: about 23 mixed bone-in pieces at roughly 0.4 lb (180 g) each.

Gear for This Cook

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

ThermoPro TP-16 Digital ThermometerThe only reliable way to know every piece has reached 165°F.
See options on Amazon
Weber Rapidfire Chimney StarterLights a full load of charcoal in about 15 minutes without lighter fluid.
See options on Amazon

Adjust for Your Crowd

The numbers above assume adults with chicken as the main dish and two sides. Scale them for your event:

SituationMultiplierGrilled Chicken for 15
Main dish, no other meats×19 lbs (4.1 kg)
Served with one other meat×0.65.4 lbs (2.4 kg)
About half the guests are kids under 12×0.756.8 lbs (3.1 kg)
Big eaters or an all-day event×1.2511.2 lbs (5.1 kg)

Cooking Details

Target temperature: 165°F internal (USDA, all poultry)

Cook time: 25–35 minutes over medium heat, flipping once

Cooking tip: Start skin-side down over medium heat. Brush on BBQ sauce only in the last 5 minutes, because the sugar burns quickly.

Food safety: don't leave cooked meat out more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F (USDA). Keep hot food above 140°F.

Want to change drinks, sides and sauces, or download a PDF shopping list?

Open Full BBQ Calculator →

FAQ

How many pounds of chicken for 15 people?

Buy about 9 lbs (4.1 kg) of bone-in chicken for 15 people. That is 0.6 lb per person, or about 23 mixed thighs and drumsticks. For boneless breasts, 7.5 lbs (3.4 kg) is enough.

How many pieces of chicken do I need for 15 guests?

Plan about 23 pieces of bone-in chicken, which is 1.5 per guest. If you serve only thighs, buy 30. If you serve split breasts, 1 per person (15) is enough because they are larger.

What does chicken for 15 people cost?

The meat costs about $23 at average US grocery prices ($2.50/lb). With charcoal, drinks, two sides and supplies, budget about $106 in total, or $7.07 per guest.

Other Meats for 15 Guests

Grilled Chicken for Other Party Sizes