How Many Hot Dogs for 15 People

For 15 guests you need
30 hot dogs
4 packs of 8 · 2 per person · ~$109 total · $7.27/guest

Prices checked Oct 2026, average US grocery prices. Portions follow common catering rules of thumb; safe temperatures follow USDA. How we calculate

For 15 people you need 30 hot dogs (4 packs of 8 · 2 per person), about $109 for the whole party with drinks, sides and charcoal. At this size one cook and one grill are enough; prep everything the day before.

Links cooking on a backyard grill

Hot Dogs Only vs Hot Dogs and Burgers for 15 People

MenuPer personFor 15 guestsPacks of 8
Hot dogs only230 hot dogs4 franks + 4 buns
Hot dogs + burgers0.8 hot dogs + 1.2 burgers12 hot dogs, 18 burgers2 franks + 2 buns
Kids party (under 12)1.523 hot dogs3 franks + 3 buns

Plan two per adult when hot dogs are the only main, and fewer when there are burgers too. Toppings: about 1 lb of chopped onion and a 16-oz jar of relish per 25 hot dogs.

Plan for Exactly 15 Guests

Grill loads1 loads of about 40 franks on a 22-inch kettle, 8 minutes each
Grills to serve in ~45 min1 kettle-size grill, or one large gas grill or griddle
Toppingsabout 2 lb of chopped onion, 2 jars of relish, ketchup and mustard
Holding pans1 half-size foil pans with lids for about 3 lbs of cooked meat
Drinks cooler1 × 48-quart cooler for 38 cans, plus 3 × 10-lb bags of ice
Serving help1 person cooking, 1 on the table

Complete Shopping List for 15

ItemQuantityEst. cost
Hot Dogs (beef franks, about 8 per pack)3 lbs (1.4 kg)$15
Charcoal7.5 lbs (1 bag of 16 lbs)$11
Buns, one per link30 (4 packs of 8)$11
Drinks, mixed (2.5 per person)38$42
Potato salad (0.3 lb per person)4.5 lbs (2.0 kg)$11
Coleslaw (0.3 lb per person)4.5 lbs (2.0 kg)$11
Plates, napkins, cutlery, condiments20 plates, 40 napkins$8
Estimated total$7.27 per guest$109

Hot dogs and buns: 30 franks in 4 packs of 8, and 30 buns in 4 packs of 8. Most brands now sell franks and buns in matching 8-packs.

Gear for This Cook

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Weber Rapidfire Chimney StarterLights a full load of charcoal in about 15 minutes.
See options on Amazon
ThermoPro TP-16 Digital ThermometerChecks that franks are steaming hot, 165°F, in the middle.
See options on Amazon

Adjust for Your Crowd

The numbers above assume adults with hot dogs as the main dish and two sides. Scale them for your event:

SituationMultiplierHot Dogs for 15
Main dish, no other meats×13 lbs (1.4 kg)
Served with one other meat×0.61.8 lbs (0.8 kg)
About half the guests are kids under 12×0.752.2 lbs (1.0 kg)
Big eaters or an all-day event×1.253.8 lbs (1.7 kg)

Cooking Details

Target temperature: heated through to 165°F (USDA advice for hot dogs)

Cook time: 6–8 minutes over medium heat, turning often

Cooking tip: Score each frank with shallow diagonal cuts so it browns evenly and does not split. Toast the buns cut-side down for the last minute.

Food safety: don't leave cooked meat out more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F (USDA). Keep hot food above 140°F.

Want to change drinks, sides and sauces, or download a PDF shopping list?

Open Full BBQ Calculator →

FAQ

How many hot dogs for 15 people?

Plan 30 hot dogs for 15 people when they are the only main, which is 4 packs of 8 and the same number of bun packs.

How many hot dogs and burgers for 15 people?

About 12 hot dogs and 18 burgers. Most guests take one of each.

What does hot dogs for 15 people cost?

The meat costs about $15.00 at average US grocery prices ($5.00/lb). With charcoal, drinks, two sides and supplies, budget about $109 in total, or $7.27 per guest.

Plan the Rest for 15 Guests

Other Meats for 15 Guests

Hot Dogs for Other Party Sizes