How Many Hamburgers and Hot Dogs for 25 People

For 25 guests you need
12.5 lbs (5.7 kg) of ground beef
50 quarter-pound patties · 2 per person · ~$247 total · $9.88/guest

Prices checked Oct 2026, average US grocery prices. Portions follow common catering rules of thumb; safe temperatures follow USDA. How we calculate

Grilling burgers for 25 people means 50 patties — plan 5 batches on a standard grill. This is the size where a burger assembly line really helps: one person grilling, one toasting buns, one assembling. Pre-slice all toppings and arrange them in rows so guests can move through the line quickly.

BBQ burgers stacked on a wooden board with grill in background

Hamburgers and Hot Dogs for 25 People

MenuPer personFor 25 guestsTo buy
Burgers only, ¼-lb patties2 patties50 patties12.5 lbs beef (5.7 kg), 7 bun packs
Burgers only, â…“-lb patties1.5 patties38 patties12.7 lbs beef, 5 bun packs
Burgers + hot dogs1.2 burgers + 0.8 hot dogs30 burgers, 20 hot dogs7.5 lbs beef, 3 packs of 8 hot dogs

When hot dogs are on the grill too, most guests take one of each, so you need fewer burgers. Kids lean toward hot dogs.

Plan for Exactly 25 Guests

Grill loads4 loads of about 13 patties on a 22-inch kettle, 12 minutes each
Grills to serve in ~45 min2 kettle-size grills, or one large gas grill or griddle
Ground beef to buyabout 5 family packs of 3 lbs (80/20 for juicy burgers)
Prepform patties the night before, stacked 10 high with parchment between them
Holding pans2 half-size foil pans with lids for about 9 lbs of cooked meat
Drinks cooler2 × 48-quart coolers for 63 cans, plus 4 × 10-lb bags of ice
Serving help1 person cooking, 1 on the table

Complete Shopping List for 25

ItemQuantityEst. cost
Burgers (quarter-pound beef patties)12.5 lbs (5.7 kg)$88
Charcoal12.5 lbs (1 bag of 16 lbs)$19
Buns, one per patty50 (7 packs of 8)$20
Drinks, mixed (2.5 per person)63$69
Potato salad (0.3 lb per person)7.5 lbs (3.4 kg)$19
Coleslaw (0.3 lb per person)7.5 lbs (3.4 kg)$19
Plates, napkins, cutlery, condiments30 plates, 60 napkins$13
Estimated total$9.88 per guest$247

Patties: 50 quarter-pound patties, 4 per pound of ground beef.

Gear for This Cook

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

HULISEN Stainless Steel Burger PressMakes evenly sized patties fast when you are forming dozens at once.
See options on Amazon
ThermoPro TP-16 Digital ThermometerConfirms burgers reach 160°F without cutting them open.
See options on Amazon

Adjust for Your Crowd

The numbers above assume adults with burgers as the main dish and two sides. Scale them for your event:

SituationMultiplierBurgers for 25
Main dish, no other meats×112.5 lbs (5.7 kg)
Served with one other meat×0.67.5 lbs (3.4 kg)
Served with two other meats×0.45 lbs (2.3 kg)
Self-serve buffet×1.215 lbs (6.8 kg)

Cooking Details

Target temperature: 160°F internal (USDA, ground beef)

Cook time: 3–4 minutes per side over medium-high heat

Cooking tip: Form patties slightly wider than the bun because they shrink about 25% on the grill. A small dimple in the centre stops them puffing up.

Food safety: don't leave cooked meat out more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F (USDA). Keep hot food above 140°F.

Want to change drinks, sides and sauces, or download a PDF shopping list?

Open Full BBQ Calculator →

FAQ

How many pounds of hamburger for 25 people?

Buy 12.5 lbs (5.7 kg) of ground beef for 25 people. That makes 50 quarter-pound patties, 2 per person.

How many hamburgers and hot dogs for 25 people?

Plan about 30 burgers and 20 hot dogs for 25 guests. That covers people who eat one of each plus a few seconds.

What does burgers for 25 people cost?

The meat costs about $88 at average US grocery prices ($7.00/lb). With charcoal, drinks, two sides and supplies, budget about $247 in total, or $9.88 per guest.

Other Meats for 25 Guests

Burgers for Other Party Sizes