How Many Hamburgers and Hot Dogs for 75 People

For 75 guests you need
37.5 lbs (17 kg) of ground beef
150 quarter-pound patties · 2 per person · ~$729 total · $9.72/guest

Prices checked Oct 2026, average US grocery prices. Portions follow common catering rules of thumb; safe temperatures follow USDA. How we calculate

For 75 people, 150 burger patties requires genuine catering discipline — 3 grills minimum, pre-portioned patties, and a clear rotation system. Consider a burger bar format where guests assemble their own after getting the patty, rather than fully assembling 150 individual burgers. It dramatically reduces bottlenecks at this guest count.

BBQ burgers stacked on a wooden board with grill in background

Hamburgers and Hot Dogs for 75 People

MenuPer personFor 75 guestsTo buy
Burgers only, ¼-lb patties2 patties150 patties37.5 lbs beef (17 kg), 19 bun packs
Burgers only, â…“-lb patties1.5 patties113 patties37.5 lbs beef, 15 bun packs
Burgers + hot dogs1.2 burgers + 0.8 hot dogs90 burgers, 60 hot dogs22.5 lbs beef, 8 packs of 8 hot dogs

When hot dogs are on the grill too, most guests take one of each, so you need fewer burgers. Kids lean toward hot dogs.

Plan for Exactly 75 Guests

Grill loads12 loads of about 13 patties on a 22-inch kettle, 12 minutes each
Grills to serve in ~45 min4 kettle-size grills, or one large gas grill or griddle
Ground beef to buyabout 13 family packs of 3 lbs (80/20 for juicy burgers)
Prepform patties the night before, stacked 10 high with parchment between them
Holding pans6 half-size foil pans with lids for about 28 lbs of cooked meat
Drinks cooler4 × 48-quart coolers for 188 cans, plus 12 × 10-lb bags of ice
Serving help3 cooking, 3 on serving and refills

Complete Shopping List for 75

ItemQuantityEst. cost
Burgers (quarter-pound beef patties)37.5 lbs (17 kg)$263
Charcoal37.5 lbs (3 bags of 16 lbs)$56
Buns, one per patty150 (19 packs of 8)$53
Drinks, mixed (2.5 per person)188$207
Potato salad (0.3 lb per person)22.5 lbs (10 kg)$56
Coleslaw (0.3 lb per person)22.5 lbs (10 kg)$56
Plates, napkins, cutlery, condiments80 plates, 160 napkins$38
Estimated total$9.72 per guest$729

Patties: 150 quarter-pound patties, 4 per pound of ground beef.

Gear for This Cook

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

HULISEN Stainless Steel Burger PressMakes evenly sized patties fast when you are forming dozens at once.
See options on Amazon
ThermoPro TP-16 Digital ThermometerConfirms burgers reach 160°F without cutting them open.
See options on Amazon

Adjust for Your Crowd

The numbers above assume adults with burgers as the main dish and two sides. Scale them for your event:

SituationMultiplierBurgers for 75
Main dish, no other meats×137.5 lbs (17 kg)
Served with two other meats×0.415 lbs (6.8 kg)
Big eaters or an all-day event×1.2547 lbs (21 kg)
Self-serve buffet×1.245 lbs (20 kg)

Cooking Details

Target temperature: 160°F internal (USDA, ground beef)

Cook time: 3–4 minutes per side over medium-high heat

Cooking tip: Form patties slightly wider than the bun because they shrink about 25% on the grill. A small dimple in the centre stops them puffing up.

Food safety: don't leave cooked meat out more than 2 hours, or 1 hour above 90°F (USDA). Keep hot food above 140°F.

Want to change drinks, sides and sauces, or download a PDF shopping list?

Open Full BBQ Calculator →

FAQ

How many pounds of hamburger for 75 people?

Buy 37.5 lbs (17 kg) of ground beef for 75 people. That makes 150 quarter-pound patties, 2 per person.

How many hamburgers and hot dogs for 75 people?

Plan about 90 burgers and 60 hot dogs for 75 guests. That covers people who eat one of each plus a few seconds.

What does burgers for 75 people cost?

The meat costs about $263 at average US grocery prices ($7.00/lb). With charcoal, drinks, two sides and supplies, budget about $729 in total, or $9.72 per guest.

Other Meats for 75 Guests

Burgers for Other Party Sizes